✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Yancey County, North Carolina

Live voter data for Yancey County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

12,500
Active registered voters
11
Precincts
8,149
Supervoters (65.19%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Yancey County, North Carolina has 12,500 active registered voters — 39.0% Republican, 22.7% Democratic, and 37.7% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.

Party registration

DEM 22.7%
REP 39.0%
NPA 37.7%
Democratic 2,837 · Republican 4,876 · No Party Affiliation 4,715 · Other parties 72
Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
108 CRA2,2121,50568.04%
205 GRE40726966.09%
307 BRU40726865.85%
409 SOU1,7381,14165.65%
511 PRI1,10272165.43%
606 JAC1,32886264.91%
701 BUR2,7571,78564.74%
802 CAN1,26181264.39%
910 PEN50031763.4%
1003 EGY50430360.12%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

How Yancey County voted for president

46.2
51.9
2008
42.3
56.2
2012
32.4
64.9
2016
32.5
66.2
2020
32.3
66.8
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 11,247

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Yancey County at a glance.

Yancey County had an estimated 18,993 residents in July 2024, the 83rd most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 2.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 15,645 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 27.0% are 65 or older. Its 12,500 active registered voters equal about 79.9% of that voting-age population.

It covers 313 square miles of land (61 people per square mile), and 91.4% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. Its one incorporated place is Burnsville (1,626 residents). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 49.2, a median household income of $58,709, 25.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 11,247 votes were cast for president, about 71.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.3% and the Republican ticket 66.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+5.7 in 2008 to R+34.5 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
18,993
Population (2020 census base)
18,473
Voting-age population (18+)
15,645
Active voters per 100 adults
79.9
Residents 65 and older
27.0%
People per square mile
61
Living outside incorporated places
91.4%
Land area
313 sq mi
Median age
49.2
Median household income
$58,709
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
25.1%
Owner-occupied homes
79.4%

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202432.3%66.8%R+34.511,247
202032.5%66.2%R+33.711,352
201632.4%64.9%R+32.59,808
201242.3%56.2%R+13.99,344
200846.2%51.9%R+5.79,717

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Yancey County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Yancey County

Also see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Yancey County · Pricing