Voter file loaded June 4, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Ashtabula County, Ohio has 49,607 active registered voters across 104 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT SAYBROOK TWP. 6 | 636 | 488 | 76.73% |
| 2 | PRECINCT AUSTINBURG TWP. 1 | 759 | 548 | 72.2% |
| 3 | PRECINCT ASHTABULA 1-B | 498 | 356 | 71.49% |
| 4 | PRECINCT SAYBROOK TWP. 5 | 568 | 406 | 71.48% |
| 5 | PRECINCT HARPERSFLD TWP 1 | 582 | 412 | 70.79% |
| 6 | PRECINCT PLYMOUTH TWP. 1 | 454 | 320 | 70.48% |
| 7 | PRECINCT GENEVA 7 | 425 | 298 | 70.12% |
| 8 | PRECINCT JEFF VILL 3 | 499 | 349 | 69.94% |
| 9 | PRECINCT SAYBROOK TWP. 4 | 489 | 341 | 69.73% |
| 10 | PRECINCT AUSTINBURG TWP. 2 | 662 | 458 | 69.18% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Ashtabula County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Ashtabula County at a glance.
Ashtabula County had an estimated 96,906 residents in July 2024, the 28th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 0.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 76,030 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.0% are 65 or older. Its 49,607 active registered voters equal about 65.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 702 square miles of land (138 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Ashtabula (17,775), Conneaut (12,357), Geneva (5,871), Jefferson (3,188) and North Kingsville (2,723). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.0, a median household income of $57,728, 16.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 43,368 votes were cast for president, about 57.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.4% and the Republican ticket 63.8%. The two-party margin moved from D+13.6 in 2008 to R+28.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 96,906
- Population (2020 census base)
- 97,580
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 76,030
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 65.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.0%
- People per square mile
- 138
- Land area
- 702 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.0
- Median household income
- $57,728
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.7%
Largest cities and towns
- Ashtabula 17,775
- Conneaut 12,357
- Geneva 5,871
- Jefferson 3,188
- North Kingsville 2,723
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.4% | 63.8% | R+28.4 | 43,368 |
| 2020 | 37.4% | 60.9% | R+23.5 | 44,147 |
| 2016 | 38.2% | 57.2% | R+19.0 | 39,809 |
| 2012 | 55.0% | 42.8% | D+12.2 | 41,781 |
| 2008 | 55.8% | 42.2% | D+13.6 | 44,874 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Ashtabula County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Ashtabula CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Ashtabula County · Pricing