Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Delaware County, Ohio has 149,305 active registered voters across 180 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT GENOA A | 748 | 614 | 82.09% |
| 2 | PRECINCT WESTERVILLE CITY B | 590 | 481 | 81.53% |
| 3 | PRECINCT GENOA F | 698 | 566 | 81.09% |
| 4 | PRECINCT WESTERVILLE CITY C | 735 | 595 | 80.95% |
| 5 | PRECINCT DUBLIN CITY C | 817 | 655 | 80.17% |
| 6 | PRECINCT GENOA H | 693 | 554 | 79.94% |
| 7 | PRECINCT DELAWARE CITY 3-D | 603 | 476 | 78.94% |
| 8 | PRECINCT CONCORD E | 629 | 485 | 77.11% |
| 9 | PRECINCT WESTERVILLE CITY H | 740 | 570 | 77.03% |
| 10 | PRECINCT DUBLIN CITY A | 656 | 505 | 76.98% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Delaware County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Delaware County at a glance.
Delaware County had an estimated 237,966 residents in July 2024, the 11th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, up 11.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 181,199 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.0% are 65 or older. Its 149,305 active registered voters equal about 82.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 443 square miles of land (537 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Delaware (46,521), Columbus (part) (15,853), Powell (14,613), Sunbury (9,705) and Westerville (part) (9,362). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.1, a median household income of $133,540, 59.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 133,357 votes were cast for president, about 73.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 46.2% and the Republican ticket 52.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+19.6 in 2008 to R+6.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 237,966
- Population (2020 census base)
- 214,123
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 181,199
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 82.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.0%
- People per square mile
- 537
- Land area
- 443 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.1
- Median household income
- $133,540
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 59.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 78.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Delaware 46,521
- Columbus (part) 15,853
- Powell 14,613
- Sunbury 9,705
- Westerville (part) 9,362
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 46.2% | 52.8% | R+6.6 | 133,357 |
| 2020 | 45.8% | 52.6% | R+6.8 | 126,070 |
| 2016 | 39.5% | 55.6% | R+16.1 | 100,101 |
| 2012 | 37.5% | 61.2% | R+23.7 | 96,330 |
| 2008 | 39.7% | 59.3% | R+19.6 | 92,416 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Delaware County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Delaware CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Delaware County · Pricing