Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Erie County, Ohio has 44,906 active registered voters across 62 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT HUR TWP #3 | 790 | 629 | 79.62% |
| 2 | PRECINCT HUR C | 759 | 599 | 78.92% |
| 3 | PRECINCT FLO TWP #1 | 654 | 498 | 76.15% |
| 4 | PRECINCT PER TWP #3 | 771 | 581 | 75.36% |
| 5 | PRECINCT HUR TWP #2 | 993 | 735 | 74.02% |
| 6 | PRECINCT PER TWP #10 | 1,044 | 758 | 72.61% |
| 7 | PRECINCT HUR E | 781 | 565 | 72.34% |
| 8 | PRECINCT HUR F | 705 | 505 | 71.63% |
| 9 | PRECINCT MAR TWP #1 | 805 | 576 | 71.55% |
| 10 | PRECINCT FLO TWP #2 | 988 | 701 | 70.95% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Erie County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Erie County at a glance.
Erie County had an estimated 73,841 residents in July 2024, the 34th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 2.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 59,692 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 25.1% are 65 or older. Its 44,906 active registered voters equal about 75.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 251 square miles of land (294 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Sandusky (24,174), Huron (6,630), Vermilion (part) (4,561), Milan (part) (973) and Castalia (746). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.3, a median household income of $71,993, 29.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 71.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 39,737 votes were cast for president, about 66.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.5% and the Republican ticket 56.6%. The two-party margin moved from D+13.8 in 2008 to R+14.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 73,841
- Population (2020 census base)
- 75,615
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 59,692
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 75.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 25.1%
- People per square mile
- 294
- Land area
- 251 sq mi
- Median age
- 45.3
- Median household income
- $71,993
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 29.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 71.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Sandusky 24,174
- Huron 6,630
- Vermilion (part) 4,561
- Milan (part) 973
- Castalia 746
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.5% | 56.6% | R+14.1 | 39,737 |
| 2020 | 43.4% | 54.9% | R+11.5 | 40,335 |
| 2016 | 42.7% | 52.5% | R+9.8 | 36,730 |
| 2012 | 54.8% | 43.5% | D+11.3 | 38,262 |
| 2008 | 56.1% | 42.3% | D+13.8 | 41,229 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Erie County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Erie CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Erie County · Pricing