Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Henry County, Ohio has 16,574 active registered voters across 23 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HARRISON TWP 12.0 | 635 | 467 | 73.54% |
| 2 | NAPOLEON WEST TWP 18.0 | 590 | 427 | 72.37% |
| 3 | FLORIDA VILL 10.0 | 757 | 545 | 71.99% |
| 4 | NAPOLEON EAST TWP 17.0 | 402 | 281 | 69.9% |
| 5 | NAPOLEON CITY 06.0 | 737 | 515 | 69.88% |
| 6 | PLEASANT TWP 20.0 | 597 | 417 | 69.85% |
| 7 | RICHFIELD TWP 21.0 | 420 | 292 | 69.52% |
| 8 | HAMLER VILL 15.0 | 768 | 531 | 69.14% |
| 9 | FREEDOM TWP 11.0 | 606 | 416 | 68.65% |
| 10 | WASHINGTON TWP 23.0 | 1,174 | 797 | 67.89% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Henry County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Henry County at a glance.
Henry County had an estimated 27,536 residents in July 2024, the 77th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 0.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 21,289 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.7% are 65 or older. Its 16,574 active registered voters equal about 77.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 416 square miles of land (66 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Napoleon (8,724), Deshler (1,570), Liberty Center (1,090), Holgate (1,046) and McClure (690). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.6, a median household income of $80,099, 19.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 82.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 14,911 votes were cast for president, about 70.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 26.2% and the Republican ticket 72.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+12.9 in 2008 to R+46.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 27,536
- Population (2020 census base)
- 27,665
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 21,289
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 77.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.7%
- People per square mile
- 66
- Land area
- 416 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.6
- Median household income
- $80,099
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Napoleon 8,724
- Deshler 1,570
- Liberty Center 1,090
- Holgate 1,046
- McClure 690
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 26.2% | 72.9% | R+46.7 | 14,911 |
| 2020 | 27.5% | 71.0% | R+43.5 | 14,764 |
| 2016 | 27.0% | 66.8% | R+39.8 | 13,671 |
| 2012 | 39.6% | 58.2% | R+18.6 | 13,937 |
| 2008 | 42.6% | 55.5% | R+12.9 | 14,840 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Henry County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Henry CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Henry County · Pricing