Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Hocking County, Ohio has 15,097 active registered voters across 20 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT MARION 1 | 982 | 725 | 73.83% |
| 2 | PRECINCT LAUREL | 664 | 482 | 72.59% |
| 3 | PRECINCT GOOD HOPE | 793 | 541 | 68.22% |
| 4 | PRECINCT FALLS 1 | 1,003 | 682 | 68.0% |
| 5 | PRECINCT GREEN 1 | 810 | 547 | 67.53% |
| 6 | PRECINCT BENTON | 421 | 284 | 67.46% |
| 7 | PRECINCT SALTCREEK | 546 | 365 | 66.85% |
| 8 | PRECINCT PERRY 2 | 447 | 294 | 65.77% |
| 9 | PRECINCT PERRY 1 | 807 | 527 | 65.3% |
| 10 | PRECINCT LOGAN 3 | 970 | 624 | 64.33% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Hocking County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Hocking County at a glance.
Hocking County had an estimated 27,429 residents in July 2024, the 78th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 2.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 21,639 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.5% are 65 or older. Its 15,097 active registered voters equal about 69.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 421 square miles of land (65 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Logan (7,142), Laurelville (505), Murray City (335) and Buchtel (part) (31). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.4, a median household income of $62,960, 13.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 13,489 votes were cast for president, about 62.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.5% and the Republican ticket 71.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+0.8 in 2008 to R+44.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 27,429
- Population (2020 census base)
- 28,056
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 21,639
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 69.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.5%
- People per square mile
- 65
- Land area
- 421 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.4
- Median household income
- $62,960
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 78.8%
Largest cities and towns
- Logan 7,142
- Laurelville 505
- Murray City 335
- Buchtel (part) 31
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.5% | 71.8% | R+44.3 | 13,489 |
| 2020 | 28.1% | 70.4% | R+42.3 | 13,824 |
| 2016 | 29.7% | 66.2% | R+36.5 | 12,513 |
| 2012 | 48.3% | 49.4% | R+1.1 | 12,442 |
| 2008 | 48.3% | 49.1% | R+0.8 | 12,961 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Hocking County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Hocking CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Hocking County · Pricing