Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Knox County, Ohio has 35,939 active registered voters across 53 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT PLEASANT A | 544 | 402 | 73.9% |
| 2 | PRECINCT HARRISON | 499 | 364 | 72.95% |
| 3 | PRECINCT MIDDLEBURY | 540 | 393 | 72.78% |
| 4 | PRECINCT MILLER | 735 | 532 | 72.38% |
| 5 | PRECINCT HILLIAR B | 825 | 596 | 72.24% |
| 6 | PRECINCT MOUNT VERNON 3-B | 928 | 667 | 71.88% |
| 7 | PRECINCT JACKSON | 569 | 408 | 71.7% |
| 8 | PRECINCT WAYNE | 639 | 458 | 71.67% |
| 9 | PRECINCT MILFORD B | 713 | 505 | 70.83% |
| 10 | PRECINCT MILFORD A | 560 | 396 | 70.71% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Knox County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Knox County at a glance.
Knox County had an estimated 63,848 residents in July 2024, the 40th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, up 1.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 49,478 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.3% are 65 or older. Its 35,939 active registered voters equal about 72.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 526 square miles of land (122 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Mount Vernon (17,329), Fredericktown (2,658), Gambier (2,338), Centerburg (1,701) and Danville (1,006). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.4, a median household income of $73,878, 24.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 32,090 votes were cast for president, about 64.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.1% and the Republican ticket 72.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+19.9 in 2008 to R+44.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 63,848
- Population (2020 census base)
- 62,709
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 49,478
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 72.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.3%
- People per square mile
- 122
- Land area
- 526 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.4
- Median household income
- $73,878
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 24.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Mount Vernon 17,329
- Fredericktown 2,658
- Gambier 2,338
- Centerburg 1,701
- Danville 1,006
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.1% | 72.0% | R+44.9 | 32,090 |
| 2020 | 27.4% | 71.2% | R+43.8 | 31,398 |
| 2016 | 28.7% | 66.9% | R+38.2 | 27,768 |
| 2012 | 36.8% | 61.1% | R+24.3 | 27,618 |
| 2008 | 39.0% | 58.9% | R+19.9 | 28,231 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Knox County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Knox CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Knox County · Pricing