Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Lorain County, Ohio has 181,511 active registered voters across 210 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT N. RIDGEVILLE 3-C | 841 | 751 | 89.3% |
| 2 | PRECINCT N. RIDGEVILLE 3-G | 799 | 652 | 81.6% |
| 3 | PRECINCT N. RIDGEVILLE 3-D | 935 | 750 | 80.21% |
| 4 | PRECINCT COLUMBIA TWP #5 | 677 | 528 | 77.99% |
| 5 | PRECINCT AVON LAKE CITY 2-D | 1,101 | 847 | 76.93% |
| 6 | PRECINCT AVON CITY 2-A | 1,260 | 968 | 76.83% |
| 7 | PRECINCT N. RIDGEVILLE 4-D | 682 | 516 | 75.66% |
| 8 | PRECINCT HENRIETTA TWP #2 | 606 | 458 | 75.58% |
| 9 | PRECINCT ELYRIA CITY 3-A | 726 | 547 | 75.34% |
| 10 | PRECINCT AVON LAKE CITY 1-A | 1,283 | 966 | 75.29% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Lorain County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Lorain County at a glance.
Lorain County had an estimated 322,030 residents in July 2024, the ninth most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, up 2.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 253,977 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.9% are 65 or older. Its 181,511 active registered voters equal about 71.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 490 square miles of land (656 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Lorain (65,751), Elyria (53,604), North Ridgeville (37,504), Avon Lake (26,342) and Avon (25,573). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.1, a median household income of $73,347, 28.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 74.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 158,959 votes were cast for president, about 62.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 46.7% and the Republican ticket 52.4%. The two-party margin moved from D+17.9 in 2008 to R+5.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 322,030
- Population (2020 census base)
- 312,981
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 253,977
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 71.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.9%
- People per square mile
- 656
- Land area
- 490 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.1
- Median household income
- $73,347
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 28.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74.0%
Largest cities and towns
- Lorain 65,751
- Elyria 53,604
- North Ridgeville 37,504
- Avon Lake 26,342
- Avon 25,573
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 46.7% | 52.4% | R+5.7 | 158,959 |
| 2020 | 48.1% | 50.5% | R+2.4 | 157,437 |
| 2016 | 47.5% | 47.8% | R+0.3 | 136,654 |
| 2012 | 56.4% | 41.9% | D+14.5 | 138,513 |
| 2008 | 58.1% | 40.2% | D+17.9 | 146,859 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Lorain County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Lorain CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Lorain County · Pricing