✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Mercer County, Ohio

Live voter data for Mercer County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

25,846
Active registered voters
36
Precincts
17,824
Supervoters (68.96%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Mercer County, Ohio has 25,846 active registered voters across 36 precincts, as of June 2026.

Party registration

Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1MARION EAST1,12090380.63%
2MARION WEST1,04881277.48%
3BUTLER WEST67051977.46%
4GRANVILLE TOWNSHIP WEST56242575.62%
5COLDWATER WEST79759875.03%
6ST. HENRY SOUTH63947774.65%
7FRANKLIN EAST81360674.54%
8FRANKLIN WEST91668174.34%
9GIBSON TOWNSHIP65748774.12%
10ST. HENRY NORTH98572573.6%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Ohio voter file

How Mercer County voted for president

27.5
71.0
2008
21.8
76.6
2012
15.6
80.7
2016
17.0
81.9
2020
16.3
83.0
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 23,750

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Mercer County at a glance.

Mercer County had an estimated 42,648 residents in July 2024, the 57th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, up 0.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 31,508 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.2% are 65 or older. Its 25,846 active registered voters equal about 82.0% of that voting-age population.

It covers 462 square miles of land (92 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Celina (10,945), Coldwater (4,729), St. Henry (2,608), Fort Recovery (1,474) and Rockford (1,031). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.4, a median household income of $76,782, 21.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 23,750 votes were cast for president, about 75.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 16.3% and the Republican ticket 83.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+43.5 in 2008 to R+66.7 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
42,648
Population (2020 census base)
42,528
Voting-age population (18+)
31,508
Active voters per 100 adults
82.0
Residents 65 and older
20.2%
People per square mile
92
Land area
462 sq mi
Median age
39.4
Median household income
$76,782
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
21.9%
Owner-occupied homes
79.6%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Celina 10,945
  2. Coldwater 4,729
  3. St. Henry 2,608
  4. Fort Recovery 1,474
  5. Rockford 1,031

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202416.3%83.0%R+66.723,750
202017.0%81.9%R+64.923,761
201615.6%80.7%R+65.121,315
201221.8%76.6%R+54.821,161
200827.5%71.0%R+43.521,271

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Mercer County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Mercer County

Also see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Mercer County · Pricing