Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Monroe County, Ohio has 7,549 active registered voters across 20 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT CENTER | 706 | 499 | 70.68% |
| 2 | PRECINCT MALAGA | 542 | 361 | 66.61% |
| 3 | PRECINCT OHIO | 532 | 351 | 65.98% |
| 4 | PRECINCT SUNSBURY | 659 | 432 | 65.55% |
| 5 | PRECINCT LEE | 540 | 342 | 63.33% |
| 6 | PRECINCT WOODSFIELD NORTH | 506 | 319 | 63.04% |
| 7 | PRECINCT SALEM | 504 | 316 | 62.7% |
| 8 | PRECINCT WOODSFIELD SOUTH | 633 | 371 | 58.61% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Monroe County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Monroe County at a glance.
Monroe County had an estimated 13,051 residents in July 2024, the 87th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 2.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 10,444 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 24.7% are 65 or older. Its 7,549 active registered voters equal about 72.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 456 square miles of land (29 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Woodsfield (2,145), Beallsville (343), Clarington (271), Jerusalem (121) and Wilson (part) (85). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 46.3, a median household income of $60,134, 12.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 6,794 votes were cast for president, about 65.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 19.7% and the Republican ticket 79.4%. The two-party margin moved from D+9.2 in 2008 to R+59.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 13,051
- Population (2020 census base)
- 13,388
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 10,444
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 72.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 24.7%
- People per square mile
- 29
- Land area
- 456 sq mi
- Median age
- 46.3
- Median household income
- $60,134
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Woodsfield 2,145
- Beallsville 343
- Clarington 271
- Jerusalem 121
- Wilson (part) 85
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19.7% | 79.4% | R+59.7 | 6,794 |
| 2020 | 22.5% | 76.4% | R+53.9 | 7,148 |
| 2016 | 24.6% | 71.5% | R+46.9 | 6,686 |
| 2012 | 44.6% | 52.5% | R+7.9 | 6,743 |
| 2008 | 53.1% | 43.9% | D+9.2 | 6,982 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Monroe County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Monroe CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Monroe County · Pricing