Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Montgomery County, Ohio has 302,085 active registered voters across 381 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CENTERVILLE-I | 1,138 | 914 | 80.32% |
| 2 | CENTERVILLE-H | 1,095 | 879 | 80.27% |
| 3 | KETTERING 3-J | 707 | 564 | 79.77% |
| 4 | MIAMI TWP E | 981 | 778 | 79.31% |
| 5 | KETTERING 3-I | 721 | 569 | 78.92% |
| 6 | CENTERVILLE-M | 900 | 705 | 78.33% |
| 7 | WASHINGTON TWP S | 742 | 580 | 78.17% |
| 8 | KETTERING 4-G | 1,054 | 817 | 77.51% |
| 9 | WASHINGTON TWP Z | 832 | 641 | 77.04% |
| 10 | WASHINGTON TWP A | 825 | 633 | 76.73% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Montgomery County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Montgomery County at a glance.
Montgomery County had an estimated 537,443 residents in July 2024, the fifth most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, essentially unchanged since the 2020 census. Of those, 419,630 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.2% are 65 or older. Its 302,085 active registered voters equal about 72.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 461 square miles of land (1,165 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Dayton (part) (136,346), Kettering (part) (56,298), Huber Heights (part) (37,801), Centerville (part) (26,308) and Riverside (24,472). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.8, a median household income of $66,139, 31.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 62.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 254,715 votes were cast for president, about 60.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 49.8% and the Republican ticket 49.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+6.2 in 2008 to D+0.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 537,443
- Population (2020 census base)
- 537,301
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 419,630
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 72.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.2%
- People per square mile
- 1,165
- Land area
- 461 sq mi
- Median age
- 38.8
- Median household income
- $66,139
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 62.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Dayton (part) 136,346
- Kettering (part) 56,298
- Huber Heights (part) 37,801
- Centerville (part) 26,308
- Riverside 24,472
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 49.8% | 49.3% | D+0.5 | 254,715 |
| 2020 | 50.3% | 48.1% | D+2.2 | 268,505 |
| 2016 | 47.1% | 48.4% | R+1.3 | 249,560 |
| 2012 | 50.7% | 47.7% | D+3.0 | 254,266 |
| 2008 | 52.4% | 46.2% | D+6.2 | 278,511 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Montgomery County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Montgomery CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Montgomery County · Pricing