Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Portage County, Ohio has 92,156 active registered voters across 126 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT AURORA 5-A | 717 | 584 | 81.45% |
| 2 | PRECINCT FRANKLIN B | 792 | 629 | 79.42% |
| 3 | PRECINCT RANDOLPH A | 760 | 577 | 75.92% |
| 4 | PRECINCT AURORA 5-B | 737 | 559 | 75.85% |
| 5 | PRECINCT AURORA 5-C | 799 | 604 | 75.59% |
| 6 | PRECINCT RANDOLPH C | 842 | 632 | 75.06% |
| 7 | PRECINCT AURORA 2-B | 964 | 717 | 74.38% |
| 8 | PRECINCT AURORA 4-A | 749 | 554 | 73.97% |
| 9 | PRECINCT HIRAM TWP B | 853 | 629 | 73.74% |
| 10 | PRECINCT ROOTSTOWN A | 1,028 | 749 | 72.86% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Portage County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Portage County at a glance.
Portage County had an estimated 163,839 residents in July 2024, the 20th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, up 1.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 134,846 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.3% are 65 or older. Its 92,156 active registered voters equal about 68.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 487 square miles of land (336 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Kent (27,720), Aurora (17,985), Streetsboro (17,877), Ravenna (11,236) and Garrettsville (2,481). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.6, a median household income of $75,766, 32.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 83,181 votes were cast for president, about 61.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 41.8% and the Republican ticket 57.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+9.0 in 2008 to R+15.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 163,839
- Population (2020 census base)
- 161,798
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 134,846
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 68.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.3%
- People per square mile
- 336
- Land area
- 487 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.6
- Median household income
- $75,766
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 32.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 70.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Kent 27,720
- Aurora 17,985
- Streetsboro 17,877
- Ravenna 11,236
- Garrettsville 2,481
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 41.8% | 57.3% | R+15.5 | 83,181 |
| 2020 | 43.0% | 55.5% | R+12.5 | 82,872 |
| 2016 | 42.5% | 52.7% | R+10.2 | 73,968 |
| 2012 | 51.4% | 46.6% | D+4.8 | 74,029 |
| 2008 | 53.5% | 44.5% | D+9.0 | 78,206 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Portage County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Portage CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Portage County · Pricing