Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Seneca County, Ohio has 28,288 active registered voters across 51 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT HOPEWELL C | 422 | 320 | 75.83% |
| 2 | PRECINCT LIBERTY A | 456 | 340 | 74.56% |
| 3 | PRECINCT HOPEWELL B | 553 | 412 | 74.5% |
| 4 | PRECINCT EDEN NORTH | 734 | 546 | 74.39% |
| 5 | PRECINCT BLOOM TOWNSHIP | 493 | 365 | 74.04% |
| 6 | PRECINCT TIFFIN 4-B | 987 | 730 | 73.96% |
| 7 | PRECINCT VENICE TOWNSHIP | 488 | 357 | 73.16% |
| 8 | PRECINCT EDEN SOUTH | 467 | 339 | 72.59% |
| 9 | PRECINCT TIFFIN 4-A | 643 | 466 | 72.47% |
| 10 | PRECINCT CLINTON D | 511 | 370 | 72.41% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Seneca County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Seneca County at a glance.
Seneca County had an estimated 54,730 residents in July 2024, the 47th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 0.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 43,203 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.3% are 65 or older. Its 28,288 active registered voters equal about 65.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 551 square miles of land (99 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Tiffin (17,729), Fostoria (part) (9,101), Attica (870), Bloomville (854) and Green Springs (part) (643). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.2, a median household income of $66,025, 20.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 25,262 votes were cast for president, about 58.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 30.7% and the Republican ticket 68.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+2.7 in 2008 to R+37.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 54,730
- Population (2020 census base)
- 55,076
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 43,203
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 65.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.3%
- People per square mile
- 99
- Land area
- 551 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.2
- Median household income
- $66,025
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Tiffin 17,729
- Fostoria (part) 9,101
- Attica 870
- Bloomville 854
- Green Springs (part) 643
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 30.7% | 68.2% | R+37.5 | 25,262 |
| 2020 | 32.0% | 66.2% | R+34.2 | 25,810 |
| 2016 | 30.8% | 62.0% | R+31.2 | 23,481 |
| 2012 | 44.5% | 52.9% | R+8.4 | 24,633 |
| 2008 | 47.7% | 50.4% | R+2.7 | 27,449 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Seneca County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Seneca CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Seneca County · Pricing