✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Stark County, Ohio

Live voter data for Stark County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

209,454
Active registered voters
274
Precincts
134,199
Supervoters (64.07%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Stark County, Ohio has 209,454 active registered voters across 274 precincts, as of June 2026.

Party registration

Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1JACKSON 257346781.5%
2NORTH CANTON 3-B1,12690680.46%
3MEYERS LAKE A56343577.26%
4CANTON CITY 8-F47836876.99%
5NORTH CANTON 3-C89468776.85%
6CANTON CITY 8-D95873676.83%
7JACKSON 3178560076.43%
8MASSILLON 4-C1,08782575.9%
9CANTON CITY 8-B1,08282175.88%
10MARLBORO 287265975.57%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Ohio voter file

How Stark County voted for president

51.7
46.3
2008
48.9
49.2
2012
39.0
56.4
2016
40.0
58.5
2020
38.6
60.5
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 184,158

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Stark County at a glance.

Stark County had an estimated 374,091 residents in July 2024, the eighth most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 294,580 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.4% are 65 or older. Its 209,454 active registered voters equal about 71.1% of that voting-age population.

It covers 575 square miles of land (650 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Canton (69,211), Massillon (32,750), Alliance (part) (21,477), North Canton (17,677) and Louisville (9,793). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.8, a median household income of $67,934, 25.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 69.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 184,158 votes were cast for president, about 62.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.6% and the Republican ticket 60.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+5.4 in 2008 to R+21.9 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
374,091
Population (2020 census base)
374,879
Voting-age population (18+)
294,580
Active voters per 100 adults
71.1
Residents 65 and older
21.4%
People per square mile
650
Land area
575 sq mi
Median age
41.8
Median household income
$67,934
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
25.9%
Owner-occupied homes
69.2%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Canton 69,211
  2. Massillon 32,750
  3. Alliance (part) 21,477
  4. North Canton 17,677
  5. Louisville 9,793

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202438.6%60.5%R+21.9184,158
202040.0%58.5%R+18.5189,879
201639.0%56.4%R+17.4170,868
201248.9%49.2%R+0.3176,620
200851.7%46.3%D+5.4187,545

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Stark County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Stark County

Also see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Stark County · Pricing