✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Van Wert County, Ohio

Live voter data for Van Wert County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

16,967
Active registered voters
32
Precincts
10,155
Supervoters (59.85%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Van Wert County, Ohio has 16,967 active registered voters across 32 precincts, as of June 2026.

Party registration

Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1PRECINCT PLEASANT NORTH49436072.87%
2PRECINCT VAN WERT 4D71051672.68%
3PRECINCT WASHINGTON EAST50536672.48%
4PRECINCT WASHINGTON WEST45331870.2%
5PRECINCT YORK48733568.79%
6PRECINCT LIBERTY52035768.65%
7PRECINCT HARRISON69945665.24%
8PRECINCT VAN WERT 4B56136364.71%
9PRECINCT RIDGE84153863.97%
10PRECINCT DELPHOS 4A68143263.44%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Ohio voter file

How Van Wert County voted for president

35.3
62.6
2008
28.9
69.4
2012
19.6
76.0
2016
20.5
77.8
2020
20.4
78.9
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 14,729

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Van Wert County at a glance.

Van Wert County had an estimated 28,887 residents in July 2024, the 73rd most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 22,265 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.0% are 65 or older. Its 16,967 active registered voters equal about 76.2% of that voting-age population.

It covers 409 square miles of land (71 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Van Wert (11,123), Delphos (part) (3,148), Convoy (1,002), Ohio City (646) and Middle Point (570). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.6, a median household income of $67,917, 17.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 82.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 14,729 votes were cast for president, about 66.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 20.4% and the Republican ticket 78.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+27.3 in 2008 to R+58.5 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
28,887
Population (2020 census base)
28,932
Voting-age population (18+)
22,265
Active voters per 100 adults
76.2
Residents 65 and older
21.0%
People per square mile
71
Land area
409 sq mi
Median age
41.6
Median household income
$67,917
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
17.1%
Owner-occupied homes
82.1%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Van Wert 11,123
  2. Delphos (part) 3,148
  3. Convoy 1,002
  4. Ohio City 646
  5. Middle Point 570

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202420.4%78.9%R+58.514,729
202020.5%77.8%R+57.314,965
201619.6%76.0%R+56.413,584
201228.9%69.4%R+40.513,586
200835.3%62.6%R+27.314,652

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Van Wert County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Van Wert County

Also see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Van Wert County · Pricing