Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Washington County, Ohio has 35,472 active registered voters across 50 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUSK WEST | 852 | 620 | 72.77% |
| 2 | MUSK EAST A | 790 | 552 | 69.87% |
| 3 | MUSK EAST C | 666 | 454 | 68.17% |
| 4 | BEV / WATERFORD | 1,012 | 687 | 67.89% |
| 5 | WATERTOWN | 1,033 | 698 | 67.57% |
| 6 | MTTA EAST D | 807 | 545 | 67.53% |
| 7 | FEARING | 560 | 378 | 67.5% |
| 8 | SALEM | 641 | 427 | 66.61% |
| 9 | MUSK EAST B | 645 | 427 | 66.2% |
| 10 | MARIETTA 3A | 687 | 453 | 65.94% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Washington County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Washington County at a glance.
Washington County had an estimated 58,332 residents in July 2024, the 44th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 2.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 47,058 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.2% are 65 or older. Its 35,472 active registered voters equal about 75.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 632 square miles of land (92 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Marietta (13,039), Belpre (6,588), Beverly (1,209), Matamoras (New Matamoras) (685) and Lowell (548). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.0, a median household income of $63,603, 21.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 31,000 votes were cast for president, about 65.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.7% and the Republican ticket 71.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+83.9 in 2008 to R+43.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 58,332
- Population (2020 census base)
- 59,774
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 47,058
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 75.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.2%
- People per square mile
- 92
- Land area
- 632 sq mi
- Median age
- 44.0
- Median household income
- $63,603
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Marietta 13,039
- Belpre 6,588
- Beverly 1,209
- Matamoras (New Matamoras) 685
- Lowell 548
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.7% | 71.5% | R+43.8 | 31,000 |
| 2020 | 28.9% | 69.6% | R+40.7 | 32,031 |
| 2016 | 27.0% | 68.6% | R+41.6 | 28,992 |
| 2012 | 39.4% | 58.8% | R+19.4 | 28,798 |
| 2008 | 6.6% | 90.5% | R+83.9 | 18,802 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Washington County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Washington CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Washington County · Pricing