Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Wayne County, Ohio has 59,448 active registered voters across 66 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRECINCT CHIPPEWA TWP 5 DTOWN | 850 | 634 | 74.59% |
| 2 | PRECINCT WOOSTER CITY 4-A | 1,051 | 776 | 73.83% |
| 3 | PRECINCT SUGAR CREEK TWP 2 | 1,125 | 823 | 73.16% |
| 4 | PRECINCT CHIPPEWA TWP 1 | 1,048 | 762 | 72.71% |
| 5 | PRECINCT WOOSTER CITY 4-D | 999 | 726 | 72.67% |
| 6 | PRECINCT CHESTER TWP 1 | 794 | 575 | 72.42% |
| 7 | PRECINCT CHIPPEWA TWP 6 | 994 | 718 | 72.23% |
| 8 | PRECINCT WOOSTER CITY 3-A | 906 | 652 | 71.96% |
| 9 | PRECINCT WAYNE TWP 2 | 829 | 596 | 71.89% |
| 10 | PRECINCT PLAIN TWP 2 | 901 | 639 | 70.92% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Wayne County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Wayne County at a glance.
Wayne County had an estimated 116,632 residents in July 2024, the 24th most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 89,062 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.9% are 65 or older. Its 59,448 active registered voters equal about 66.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 555 square miles of land (210 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Wooster (26,982), Orrville (8,442), Rittman (part) (6,003), Doylestown (3,077) and Creston (part) (2,055). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.9, a median household income of $73,574, 25.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 76.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 53,140 votes were cast for president, about 59.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 29.9% and the Republican ticket 69.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+14.7 in 2008 to R+39.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 116,632
- Population (2020 census base)
- 116,875
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 89,062
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 66.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.9%
- People per square mile
- 210
- Land area
- 555 sq mi
- Median age
- 38.9
- Median household income
- $73,574
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 25.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76.6%
Largest cities and towns
- Wooster 26,982
- Orrville 8,442
- Rittman (part) 6,003
- Doylestown 3,077
- Creston (part) 2,055
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 29.9% | 69.2% | R+39.3 | 53,140 |
| 2020 | 30.7% | 67.7% | R+37.0 | 54,283 |
| 2016 | 30.2% | 65.1% | R+34.9 | 48,550 |
| 2012 | 38.4% | 59.7% | R+21.3 | 49,356 |
| 2008 | 41.6% | 56.3% | R+14.7 | 52,142 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Wayne County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Wayne CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Wayne County · Pricing