Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Grant County, Washington has 52,609 active registered voters across 80 precincts, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Washington doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Grant County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Grant County at a glance.
Grant County had an estimated 104,717 residents in July 2024, the 13th most populous of Washington's 39 counties, up 5.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 76,228 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.0% are 65 or older. Its 52,609 active registered voters equal about 69.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 2,680 square miles of land (39 people per square mile), and 44.5% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Moses Lake (26,969), Ephrata (8,718), Quincy (8,294), Mattawa (3,784) and Warden (2,806). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 33.7, a median household income of $73,267, 18.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 66.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 36,069 votes were cast for president, about 47.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 30.0% and the Republican ticket 67.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+27.5 in 2008 to R+37.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 104,717
- Population (2020 census base)
- 99,125
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 76,228
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 69.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.0%
- People per square mile
- 39
- Living outside incorporated places
- 44.5%
- Land area
- 2,680 sq mi
- Median age
- 33.7
- Median household income
- $73,267
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 66.3%
Largest cities and towns
- Moses Lake 26,969
- Ephrata 8,718
- Quincy 8,294
- Mattawa 3,784
- Warden 2,806
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 30.0% | 67.4% | R+37.4 | 36,069 |
| 2020 | 31.4% | 65.7% | R+34.3 | 37,680 |
| 2016 | 27.5% | 65.4% | R+37.9 | 28,260 |
| 2012 | 32.3% | 65.0% | R+32.7 | 27,041 |
| 2008 | 35.0% | 62.5% | R+27.5 | 27,438 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Grant County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Grant CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Washington · How to run for office in Grant County · Pricing