Candidate must provide district voter file

Get the Cabell County voter file.

Cabell County sells voter data at the county level, often the cheapest route for a local race. Here's exactly how to get it. Then Motion51 loads it in, cuts your turf, and your volunteers start knocking.

How to get the Cabell County voter file

Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Cabell County? This is the office either way.

Where to request it
Cabell County Clerk - Voter RegistrationPhyllis Smith, County Clerk; 750 5th Ave, Suite 108, Huntington, WV 25701; main clerk (304) 526-8625; Voter Registration (304) 526-8633; cabellcountyclerk.org
Cost
$0.01 per name (statutory). Cabell has ~57,000 registered voters, so full county pull is roughly $570.
How to request
Call or visit Voter Registration office to request a list; staff will mail/email a request form. Submit completed form with payment by check to 'Cabell County Clerk.' Available in printed or electronic format.
Turnaround
Typically 1-2 weeks; small extracts sometimes faster.
Use restrictions
Noncommercial-use affidavit per 3-2-30; no resale, no commercial or charitable solicitation. Requester signs statement of purpose.
Open the official Cabell County request page →

Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.

Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the West Virginia statewide options.

Cabell County at a glance.

Cabell County had an estimated 91,489 residents in July 2024, the fourth most populous of West Virginia's 55 counties, down 3.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 73,635 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.4% are 65 or older. It covers 281 square miles of land (326 people per square mile), and 46.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town.

The largest cities and towns are Huntington (part) (41,410), Barboursville (4,326) and Milton (2,799). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.2, a median household income of $55,832, 32.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 64.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 35,429 votes were cast for president, about 48.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.0% and the Republican ticket 59.9%.

The two-party margin moved from R+10.1 in 2008 to R+21.9 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
91,489
Population (2020 census base)
94,350
Voting-age population (18+)
73,635
Residents 65 and older
20.4%
People per square mile
326
Living outside incorporated places
46.9%
Land area
281 sq mi
Median age
39.2
Median household income
$55,832
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
32.6%
Owner-occupied homes
64.2%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Huntington (part) 41,410
  2. Barboursville 4,326
  3. Milton 2,799

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202438.0%59.9%R+21.935,429
202040.1%58.1%R+18.037,360
201634.6%60.1%R+25.532,701
201242.1%56.0%R+13.931,744
200844.2%54.3%R+10.134,591

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Get set up in Cabell County

Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Cabell County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.