Candidate must provide district voter file

Get the Campbell County voter file.

Campbell County sells voter data at the county level, often the cheapest route for a local race. Here's exactly how to get it. Then Motion51 loads it in, cuts your turf, and your volunteers start knocking.

How to get the Campbell County voter file

Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Campbell County? This is the office either way.

Where to request it
Campbell County Clerk - Election DepartmentPhone: 307-686-1892 (Elections) | Email: Contact via county clerk website | 500 South Gillette Avenue, Gillette, WY 82716
Cost
Unconfirmed - contact county clerk
How to request
Submit Wyoming Voter Registry List Request Form (statewide form is accepted county-wide) to the Campbell County Clerk's Election Department. Sign W.S. 22-2-113 Oath. Pay county-set fee before release.
Open the official Campbell County request page →

Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.

Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Wyoming statewide options.

Campbell County at a glance.

Campbell County had an estimated 47,946 residents in July 2024, the third most populous of Wyoming's 23 counties, up 2.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 35,581 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.7% are 65 or older. It covers 4,802 square miles of land (10 people per square mile), and 25.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town.

The largest cities and towns are Gillette (33,846) and Wright (1,660). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 36.3, a median household income of $89,869, 23.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 18,236 votes were cast for president, about 51.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 11.0% and the Republican ticket 87.8%.

The two-party margin moved from R+61.4 in 2008 to R+76.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
47,946
Population (2020 census base)
47,027
Voting-age population (18+)
35,581
Residents 65 and older
14.7%
People per square mile
10
Living outside incorporated places
25.9%
Land area
4,802 sq mi
Median age
36.3
Median household income
$89,869
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
23.3%
Owner-occupied homes
77.7%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Gillette 33,846
  2. Wright 1,660

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202411.0%87.8%R+76.818,236
20209.9%86.8%R+76.919,566
20167.4%88.0%R+80.617,935
201212.4%85.6%R+73.217,477
200818.3%79.7%R+61.416,320

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Get set up in Campbell County

Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Campbell County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.