Candidate must provide district voter file

Get the Laramie County voter file.

Laramie County sells voter data at the county level, often the cheapest route for a local race. Here's exactly how to get it. Then Motion51 loads it in, cuts your turf, and your volunteers start knocking.

How to get the Laramie County voter file

Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Laramie County? This is the office either way.

Where to request it
Laramie County Clerk - Elections DivisionPhone: 307-633-4242 | Email: [email protected] | 310 W 19th Street, Suite 114, Cheyenne, WY 82001
Cost
Unconfirmed - contact county clerk; Wyoming counties typically set modest reasonable-cost fees
How to request
Submit Wyoming Voter Registry List Request Form (same statewide form is used at county level) directly to the Laramie County Clerk's Elections Office. Sign W.S. 22-2-113 Oath. Pay county-set fee before data release.
Open the official Laramie County request page →

Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.

Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Wyoming statewide options.

Laramie County at a glance.

Laramie County had an estimated 101,783 residents in July 2024, the most populous of Wyoming's 23 counties, up 1.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 79,722 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.2% are 65 or older. It covers 2,686 square miles of land (38 people per square mile), and 33.8% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town.

The largest cities and towns are Cheyenne (65,704), Pine Bluffs (1,111), Burns (379) and Albin (162). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.5, a median household income of $80,173, 33.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 42,899 votes were cast for president, about 53.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 33.0% and the Republican ticket 65.4%.

The two-party margin moved from R+20.4 in 2008 to R+32.4 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
101,783
Population (2020 census base)
100,510
Voting-age population (18+)
79,722
Residents 65 and older
18.2%
People per square mile
38
Living outside incorporated places
33.8%
Land area
2,686 sq mi
Median age
38.5
Median household income
$80,173
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
33.1%
Owner-occupied homes
70.6%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Cheyenne 65,704
  2. Pine Bluffs 1,111
  3. Burns 379
  4. Albin 162

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202433.0%65.4%R+32.442,899
202033.8%62.0%R+28.244,982
201629.0%62.2%R+33.239,945
201236.3%61.1%R+24.838,057
200838.6%59.0%R+20.441,625

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Get set up in Laramie County

Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Laramie County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.