Voter file loaded July 20, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Benewah County, Idaho has 6,070 active registered voters — 70.2% Republican, 7.8% Democratic, and 20.6% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 002 | 614 | 295 | 48.05% |
| 2 | 011 | 828 | 386 | 46.62% |
| 3 | 009 | 1,068 | 469 | 43.91% |
| 4 | 010 | 548 | 237 | 43.25% |
| 5 | 003 | 551 | 236 | 42.83% |
| 6 | 006 | 1,061 | 385 | 36.29% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Benewah County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Benewah County at a glance.
Benewah County had an estimated 10,529 residents in July 2024, the 30th most populous of Idaho's 44 counties, up 10.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 8,210 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 24.4% are 65 or older. Its 6,070 active registered voters equal about 73.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 777 square miles of land (14 people per square mile), and 64.8% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are St. Maries (2,487), Plummer (1,125) and Tensed (96). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.5, a median household income of $59,794, 19.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 5,144 votes were cast for president, about 62.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 18.2% and the Republican ticket 79.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+29.7 in 2008 to R+61.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 10,529
- Population (2020 census base)
- 9,532
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 8,210
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 73.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 24.4%
- People per square mile
- 14
- Living outside incorporated places
- 64.8%
- Land area
- 777 sq mi
- Median age
- 45.5
- Median household income
- $59,794
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.2%
Largest cities and towns
- St. Maries 2,487
- Plummer 1,125
- Tensed 96
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18.2% | 79.6% | R+61.4 | 5,144 |
| 2020 | 19.6% | 78.0% | R+58.4 | 4,973 |
| 2016 | 18.6% | 74.0% | R+55.4 | 4,192 |
| 2012 | 30.0% | 66.8% | R+36.8 | 3,884 |
| 2008 | 33.8% | 63.5% | R+29.7 | 4,164 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Benewah County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Benewah CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Idaho · How to run for office in Benewah County · Pricing