Voter file loaded July 20, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Canyon County, Idaho has 115,566 active registered voters — 64.5% Republican, 10.7% Democratic, and 23.3% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0509 | 986 | 537 | 54.46% |
| 2 | 4823 | 2,288 | 1,229 | 53.72% |
| 3 | 0710 | 1,888 | 1,000 | 52.97% |
| 4 | 0309 | 934 | 490 | 52.46% |
| 5 | 4923 | 1,282 | 652 | 50.86% |
| 6 | 1410 | 702 | 354 | 50.43% |
| 7 | 5123 | 1,297 | 653 | 50.35% |
| 8 | 0609 | 1,057 | 508 | 48.06% |
| 9 | 0209 | 1,279 | 607 | 47.46% |
| 10 | 4413 | 3,432 | 1,615 | 47.06% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Canyon County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Canyon County at a glance.
Canyon County had an estimated 266,892 residents in July 2024, the second most populous of Idaho's 44 counties, up 15.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 197,582 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.9% are 65 or older. Its 115,566 active registered voters equal about 58.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 587 square miles of land (455 people per square mile), and 22.0% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Nampa (117,350), Caldwell (73,088), Middleton (11,730), Parma (2,198) and Wilder (1,725). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 34.9, a median household income of $76,488, 23.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 101,001 votes were cast for president, about 51.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 25.4% and the Republican ticket 72.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+35.1 in 2008 to R+46.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 266,892
- Population (2020 census base)
- 231,116
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 197,582
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 58.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 14.9%
- People per square mile
- 455
- Living outside incorporated places
- 22.0%
- Land area
- 587 sq mi
- Median age
- 34.9
- Median household income
- $76,488
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Nampa 117,350
- Caldwell 73,088
- Middleton 11,730
- Parma 2,198
- Wilder 1,725
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25.4% | 72.0% | R+46.6 | 101,001 |
| 2020 | 28.6% | 68.3% | R+39.7 | 90,438 |
| 2016 | 23.2% | 64.9% | R+41.7 | 72,007 |
| 2012 | 30.1% | 67.1% | R+37.0 | 66,090 |
| 2008 | 31.4% | 66.5% | R+35.1 | 64,246 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Canyon County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Canyon CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Idaho · How to run for office in Canyon County · Pricing