Voter file loaded July 20, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Elmore County, Idaho has 12,347 active registered voters — 65.6% Republican, 9.8% Democratic, and 22.9% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MH 7 | 880 | 449 | 51.02% |
| 2 | GF 1 | 800 | 391 | 48.88% |
| 3 | MH 6 | 893 | 410 | 45.91% |
| 4 | MH 9 | 1,279 | 575 | 44.96% |
| 5 | MH 4 | 994 | 422 | 42.45% |
| 6 | MH 5 | 1,214 | 515 | 42.42% |
| 7 | MH 3 | 924 | 367 | 39.72% |
| 8 | MH 8 | 2,172 | 786 | 36.19% |
| 9 | MH 2 | 1,322 | 478 | 36.16% |
| 10 | MH 1 | 811 | 242 | 29.84% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Elmore County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Elmore County at a glance.
Elmore County had an estimated 29,729 residents in July 2024, the 13th most populous of Idaho's 44 counties, up 3.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 22,584 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.6% are 65 or older. Its 12,347 active registered voters equal about 54.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 3,075 square miles of land (9.7 people per square mile), and 38.8% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Mountain Home (16,912) and Glenns Ferry (1,288). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 33.1, a median household income of $65,359, 22.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 65.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 10,672 votes were cast for president, about 47.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 24.5% and the Republican ticket 73.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+36.5 in 2008 to R+48.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 29,729
- Population (2020 census base)
- 28,674
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 22,584
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 54.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.6%
- People per square mile
- 9.7
- Living outside incorporated places
- 38.8%
- Land area
- 3,075 sq mi
- Median age
- 33.1
- Median household income
- $65,359
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65.6%
Largest cities and towns
- Mountain Home 16,912
- Glenns Ferry 1,288
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24.5% | 73.0% | R+48.5 | 10,672 |
| 2020 | 25.5% | 71.0% | R+45.5 | 10,205 |
| 2016 | 21.3% | 68.3% | R+47.0 | 8,519 |
| 2012 | 31.4% | 65.3% | R+33.9 | 8,001 |
| 2008 | 30.7% | 67.2% | R+36.5 | 8,436 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Elmore County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Elmore CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Idaho · How to run for office in Elmore County · Pricing