✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Valley County, Idaho

Live voter data for Valley County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

8,421
Active registered voters
8
Precincts
4,452
Supervoters (52.87%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 20, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Valley County, Idaho has 8,421 active registered voters — 64.4% Republican, 13.1% Democratic, and 21.2% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.

Party registration

DEM 13.1%
REP 64.4%
NPA 21.2%
Democratic 1,104 · Republican 5,423 · No Party Affiliation 1,789 · Other parties 105
Source: Motion51 voter database — official Idaho voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
100151032162.94%
200777442955.43%
30051,30672355.36%
40042,3301,21752.23%
50062,6711,35850.84%
600268434049.71%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Idaho voter file

How Valley County voted for president

45.4
52.3
2008
42.6
54.2
2012
35.8
54.3
2016
42.1
55.9
2020
39.6
58.2
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 7,240

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Valley County at a glance.

Valley County had an estimated 12,777 residents in July 2024, the 27th most populous of Idaho's 44 counties, up 8.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 10,520 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 28.3% are 65 or older. Its 8,421 active registered voters equal about 80.0% of that voting-age population.

It covers 3,665 square miles of land (3.5 people per square mile), and 57.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are McCall (4,104), Cascade (1,026) and Donnelly (255). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 46.9, a median household income of $76,078, 40.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 7,240 votes were cast for president, about 68.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 39.6% and the Republican ticket 58.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+6.9 in 2008 to R+18.6 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
12,777
Population (2020 census base)
11,742
Voting-age population (18+)
10,520
Active voters per 100 adults
80.0
Residents 65 and older
28.3%
People per square mile
3.5
Living outside incorporated places
57.9%
Land area
3,665 sq mi
Median age
46.9
Median household income
$76,078
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
40.1%
Owner-occupied homes
81.9%

Largest cities and towns

  1. McCall 4,104
  2. Cascade 1,026
  3. Donnelly 255

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202439.6%58.2%R+18.67,240
202042.1%55.9%R+13.87,063
201635.8%54.3%R+18.55,349
201242.6%54.2%R+11.64,919
200845.4%52.3%R+6.95,296

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Valley County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Valley County

Also see: Motion51 in Idaho · How to run for office in Valley County · Pricing