How to get the Missoula County voter file
Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Missoula County? This is the office either way.
- Where to request it
- Missoula County Elections Office (under the County Clerk & Treasurer / Election Administrator)[email protected] | (406) 258-4751 | Elections Center: 140 N. Russell St., Missoula, MT 59801 | Election Administrator: Bradley Seaman
- Cost
- Actual cost only per MCA 13-2-122. County's published practice is a modest duplication/processing fee (typically $10–$50 range for a county-scoped pull), no published flat schedule. Get a quote from the Election Administrator before submitting if cost is a constraint.
- How to request
- Missoula County publishes a 'Request for List of Voters' form on the Elections Forms page. Complete the form (which captures purpose-of-use and non-commercial-use certification), submit by email or in person at 140 N. Russell, and pay any duplication/staff-time fee on delivery. For anything beyond a Missoula-County slice, the Elections Office will redirect to the statewide SOS Voter File.
- Turnaround
- 5–10 business days typical for county PRRs. Email submissions to [email protected]; in-person pickup is fastest.
- Use restrictions
- Same as statewide: non-commercial use only; ACP participants and confidential officers suppressed.
Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.
Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Montana statewide options.
Missoula County at a glance.
Missoula County had an estimated 122,546 residents in July 2024, the third most populous of Montana's 56 counties, up 3.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 101,046 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.9% are 65 or older. It covers 2,593 square miles of land (47 people per square mile), and 36.2% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town.
Its one incorporated place is Missoula (78,204 residents). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.1, a median household income of $75,598, 47.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 58.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 72,773 votes were cast for president, about 72.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 59.0% and the Republican ticket 37.5%.
The two-party margin moved from D+26.7 in 2008 to D+21.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 122,546
- Population (2020 census base)
- 117,928
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 101,046
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.9%
- People per square mile
- 47
- Living outside incorporated places
- 36.2%
- Land area
- 2,593 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.1
- Median household income
- $75,598
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 47.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 58.8%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 59.0% | 37.5% | D+21.5 | 72,773 |
| 2020 | 60.2% | 36.6% | D+23.6 | 71,986 |
| 2016 | 53.7% | 37.9% | D+15.8 | 57,271 |
| 2012 | 57.9% | 39.2% | D+18.7 | 59,374 |
| 2008 | 61.8% | 35.1% | D+26.7 | 59,075 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Get set up in Missoula County
Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Missoula County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.