Voter file loaded June 5, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Paulding County, Ohio has 10,385 active registered voters across 16 precincts, as of June 2026.
Party registration
Ohio doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JACKSON TWP & BROUGHTON | 597 | 412 | 69.01% |
| 2 | BENTON TWP | 618 | 420 | 67.96% |
| 3 | EMERALD TWP | 461 | 310 | 67.25% |
| 4 | CARRYALL TWP | 791 | 530 | 67.0% |
| 5 | PAULDING TWP & LATTY VILLAGE | 707 | 473 | 66.9% |
| 6 | AUGLAIZE TWP | 775 | 485 | 62.58% |
| 7 | HARRISON TWP | 823 | 504 | 61.24% |
| 8 | BROWN TWP | 1,015 | 612 | 60.3% |
| 9 | CRANE TWP & CECIL | 721 | 434 | 60.19% |
| 10 | ANTWERP VILLAGE | 869 | 517 | 59.49% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Paulding County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Paulding County at a glance.
Paulding County had an estimated 18,755 residents in July 2024, the 83rd most populous of Ohio's 88 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 14,393 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.6% are 65 or older. Its 10,385 active registered voters equal about 72.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 416 square miles of land (45 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Paulding (3,532), Antwerp (1,686), Payne (1,180), Oakwood (539) and Grover Hill (380). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.0, a median household income of $67,731, 16.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 9,276 votes were cast for president, about 64.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 21.4% and the Republican ticket 77.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+11.8 in 2008 to R+56.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 18,755
- Population (2020 census base)
- 18,801
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 14,393
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 72.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.6%
- People per square mile
- 45
- Land area
- 416 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.0
- Median household income
- $67,731
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 80.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Paulding 3,532
- Antwerp 1,686
- Payne 1,180
- Oakwood 539
- Grover Hill 380
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21.4% | 77.7% | R+56.3 | 9,276 |
| 2020 | 23.4% | 74.8% | R+51.4 | 9,467 |
| 2016 | 23.4% | 71.9% | R+48.5 | 8,842 |
| 2012 | 38.5% | 58.9% | R+20.4 | 8,912 |
| 2008 | 42.6% | 54.4% | R+11.8 | 9,769 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Paulding County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Paulding CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Ohio · How to run for office in Paulding County · Pricing